Sunday, August 16, 2009

It only takes a sprig

We've really had some crazy weather here in Arkansas this year. Remember the ice storm.......oh mercy, who could forget. Then the spring rains, not showers, but rains. I've never seen it rain so much during the spring. It also rained quit a bit in July.

The reason I'm saying all this is because all the plants, trees and grass have been exceptionally beautiful. Everything is so lush!!! With that said........I wanted you to see my Liriope (aka monkey grass). IT'S BEAUTIFUL!!!!!

The monkey grass in our yard started with on sprig much like the picture above. When Alvin and I built our first house in 1975 I wanted to plant some monkey grass. Grandma and Poppa had plenty to spare so I brought a piece home.

When we moved to the house we live in now......seventeen years ago, I brought a sprig over. In the course of seventeen years I have divided it and divided it until now I have TONS!!!
A few days ago I was in the yard and I kept thinking something looked different. After a few days of wondering what it was, I realized it was the monkey grass. IT WAS IN FULL BLOOM!!!! Why am I soooooo excited!!!! Well........IT'S NEVER EVER BLOOMED BEFORE!!!!!

After Alvin and I talked about it, we realized this is the first time it had seen sunshine!!!! You see our backyard is completely shady, with ginormous trees. After the ice storm we lost tons of branches and then we had a tree service come in and cut some of the hanging branches that were broken. So ta da........lots of sunshine.

Anyhoo, I wanted y'all to see the monkey grass from every angle.

And mixed with the lime green sweet potato vine makes it stand out even more!

All because of one little sprig many years ago. Thanks Grandma and Poppa!

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Twice in two weeks

My sister Susie and I have broken a record. You see, Susie used to live in Atlanta and we were lucky to see each other once a year. She and David now live outside of Jackson, MS and we have been together twice in within two weeks and to say we've had a blast would be an understatement!

Suz and Davy baby drove up on Friday to spend the weekend and attend my Aunt Lucy's 81st birthday party at my cousin Roger's cabin at the lake. My mom and Aunt Lucy had gone to the cabin early Friday morning and mom had no idea my sister was coming (actually, I didn't know she was coming until late Thursday night because Davy baby had to work Friday morning and they weren't sure if he was even going to be able to get off or not). Mom was sooooo surprised as was Aunt Lucy and all of our cousins when we arrived with Susie and David in tow!

I just feel so blessed to have been able to spend some quality time with my sissy lately. I LUV you sissy girl!!!!!
Oh, one last thing. Does anyone know how to make these mosaics larger?

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Just a quick post

Mercy ladies......looky what I bought at Lucky's yesterday for $60 (retails for $229). Yep, a 10 piece set of Racheal Ray hard-anodized cookware. You would of have thought I had hit the jackpot! Actually, I feel like I did, well let me rephrase that, my hero feels like he did....remember I'm not a big lover of cooking, he's the big daddy of cooking!
Anyhoo, just wanted to share my lasted find!!!
Y'all have a FABULOUS rest of the day. As for me, I'm headed back outside to play with Reid. I hear Reid and Pop yelling for me to come out and play water guns!!! I'm sure I'll be the target!!!! lol lol

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Catch up time

I've been such a bad blogger lately. We've been so busy, as has everyone else I'm sure, but, I promise I'll try and be better from now on. My next few blogs will probably pertain to summer fun!
But for now................
We just got back from another amazing week at Gulf Shores!!! Oh, how we would LUV to live there.......maybe some day!
By the way, I've learned how to do mosaics so from now on I will probably be using alot of them in my posts. It's just sooooo much faster to download.
Anyhoo, I LUV this first shot. They were all taken from our 9th story balcony. The first picture is of the most amazing cloud I believe I've ever seen in my life. As you can see in the second picture a thunderstorm was moving in around 6 one evening and the sky was gorgeous. The third picture is simply a beautiful day which is what we had everyday even though the Weather Channel said there was at least a 50% chance of rain each day. The last picture is of a thundershower in the distance.

Our youngest daughter Casey and her husband Josh joined us for a few days and my sister, Susie and her hubby David met us for a couple of days.
There's nothing better than spending time with family.

We went to the infamous Flora-Bama one morning and drove out to Pirates Cove for lunch. Yes, that really is a picture of Josh swinging on a pole at Flora-Bama. That boy doesn't have a lick of sense (so he fits in our family real well).

The last evening we were at the beach, we drove out to the State Park and took pictures. I thought it was really neat that our clothes color coordinated with Casey and Josh's and we didn't even plan it!

I hope everyone is enjoying their summer. Gosh, it sure has gone by fast!!